Privacy Policy

Leopold Kostal GmbH & Co. KG provides the talent management website of Leopold Kostal GmbH & Co. KG and its affiliates (“Kostal Group”) under the URL http://www.kostal-career.com/. The website provides information about career opportunities in the Kostal Group and aids in research on open positions.

In the following you receive information about the data controller processing your personal data, the data controller’s data protection officer (Section A) and about your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data (Section A).

You also receive information in the following about the processing of your personal data (Section C) and information about the use of cookies (Section D) in connection with the website and the offers made on the website.

A. Information about the data controller

I. Name and contact details of the data controller

Leopold Kostal GmbH & Co. KG, represented by Kostal Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, represented in turn by its managing directors, Andreas Kostal and Ulrich Zimmermann, An der Bellmerei 10, 58513 Lüdenscheid, Germany, info@kostal.com, Phone: +49 (0) 2351 16-0

II. Contact details of the data controller’s Data Protection Officer

Gottfried Brand
An der Bellmerei 10, 58513 Lüdenscheid, Germany
g.brandt@kostal.com
+49 (0) 2351 16-2931

B. Information about the rights of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights with respect to the processing of your personal data:

· Right of access (Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to rectification (Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to the restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to data portability (Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to data portability (Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
· Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 57 paragraph 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)

You may contact our Data Protection Officer (Section A.II.) for the purpose of exercising your rights.

If appropriate, you also receive any special modalities and mechanisms that facilitate the exercising of your rights, especially your right to data portability and objection in the information on the processing of your personal data in Section C of this Privacy Policy.

You can find the full extent of your right to objection in the aforementioned articles of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be ac-cessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

I. Right to access

As a data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means in particular that you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data. If so, you also have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This includes information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (points (a), (b) and (c) of Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

II. Right to rectification

As a data subject, you have a right to rectification under the conditions provided in Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means in particular that you have the right to receive from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccuracies in your personal data and completion of incomplete personal data.

III. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

As a data subject, you have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) under the conditions provided in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means that you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (point (a) of Ar-ticle 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we are also obliged, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform data controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such data controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of those personal data (Article 17 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not apply if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This can be the case, for example, if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (points (a) and (e) of Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

IV. Right to the restriction of processing

As a data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means that you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (point (a) of Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Article 4 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

V. Right to data portability

As a data subject, you have a right to data portability under the conditions provided in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means that you generally have the right to receive your personal data with which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another data controller without hindrance from us if the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pur-suant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the processing is carried out by automated means (Article 20 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section of this Data Privacy Policy.

In exercising your right to data portability, you also generally have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another da-ta controller if technically feasible (Article 20 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

VI. Right to object

As a data subject, you have a right to object under the conditions provided in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

At the latest in our first communication with you, we expressly inform you of your right, as a data subject, to object.
More detailed information on this is given below:

  1. Right to object on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject

    As a data subject, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1, including profiling based on those provisions. You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section of this Data Privacy Policy. In the event of an objection relating to your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compel-ling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  2. Right to object to direct marketing

    Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal da-ta for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. You can find information as to whether and to what extent personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section D of this Data Privacy Policy. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

VII. Right to withdraw consent

Where an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the Gen-eral Data Protection Regulation, as a data subject, you have the right, pursuant to Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal. We inform you of this before you grant your consent.

You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section of this Data Privacy Policy.

VIII. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority under the conditions provided in point (f) of Ar-ticle 57 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

North Rhine-Westphalia Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Postfach 20 04 44, 40102 Düsseldorf, Germany
Tel.: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

C. Information about the processing of personal data

In connection with our website and the offers made on it, different personal data are processed for different purposes. For example, we process certain protocol data which accrue for technical reasons when our website is accessed to provide you with the website content you have requested.

To the extent that we as the “data controller” decide alone or jointly with others regarding the purposes and means of processing personal data, you receive in particular in the following information regarding

  • the personal data or categories of personal data that are processed,
  • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended,
  • the legal basis for the processing and, where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regu-lation, the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any,
  • if applicable, our intention to transmit your personal data to a third country or an international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision of the EU Commission or, in the event of transmissions pursuant to Article 46 or Article 47 GDPR or Article 49 (2) 2 GDPR, a reference to the suitable or appropriate safeguards and the means by which a copy of them can be obtained or where they are available,
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period.

Where we obtain your personal data from you as the data subject, you also find below information on whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the per-sonal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

Where we do not obtain personal data from you as the data subject, you will also find below information on from which source the personal data originate, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources.

I. Informational use of the website

When the use of the website is purely informational, certain information, for example your IP address, is for technical reasons sent to our server by the browser used on your end device. We process this information in order to provide the website content requested by you. To ensure the security of the IT infrastructure used to provide the website, this information is also stored temporarily in what is referred to as a “web server log file”.

In order to facilitate an informational use of the website by you, we use cookies (Section D of this Privacy Policy) on the website, by means of which personal data are processed.

1. Details on the personal data we process

Categories of personal data processed This/These category/categories include / can include in particular Data source(s) Obligation to provide the data Storage duration
Protocol data which accrue for technical reasons when the website is visited (“HTTP Data”). IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, operating system used, the page accessed, the site accessed before visiting the site (referrer URL), data and time of the visit. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing these data means that we cannot provide the requested website content. Data are stored in server log files in a form allowing the identification of data subject for a maximum period of 3 months, unless any security related event occurs (e.g. a DDoS attack). If there is a security related event, server log files are stored until the security relevant event has been eliminated and clarified in full.
Data that are stored on the user’s end device in cookies (Section D) that are absolutely necessary to manage the cookie consents for this website (“Opt-In cookie Data”) Consent for the use of cookies on your end device. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing these data means that we cannot comply with any consents to cookies on this website. We do not store these data on our systems. For the cookie’s effective term, see Section D.II.2

 

2. Details on the processing of the personal data

Purpose of processing the personal data Categories of personal data processed Automated decision-making Legal basis and, if applicable, legitimate interests Recipient
To provide the website content that the user has requested, HTTP Data are temporarily processed on our webserver. HTTP Data. No automated decision-making Balancing of interests (point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1). Our legitimate interest is to provide the website content that the user has requested. 23media GmbH; RobHostGmbH; FlipZoom Media – David Karich; kostal design GmbH & Co. KG.
To safeguard the security of the IT infrastructure used to provide the website, in particular to detect, remedy and conserve evidence of disturbances (e.g. DDoS attacks), HTTP Data are temporarily processed in webserver log files. HTTP Data. No automated decision-making Balancing of interests (Point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1). Our legitimate interest is to safeguard the security of the IT infrastructure used to provide the website, in particular to detect, remedy and conserve evidence of disturbances (e.g. DDoS attacks). 23media GmbH; RobHostGmbH; FlipZoom Media – David Karich; kostal design GmbH & Co. KG
To provide management of the cookie consents for this website, data from absolutely necessary cookies (Section D) are temporarily processed on our webserver in order to recognise whether you have provided consent when you visit the website again. Opt-In Cookie Data. No automated decision-making Balancing of interests (point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1). Our legitimate interest is to manage cookie consents granted by users for this website. 23media GmbH; RobHostGmbH; FlipZoom Media – David Karich; kostal design GmbH & Co. KG

 

3. Details on the recipients of personal data and the transfer of personal data to third countries and/or international organisations

Recipient Recipient’s role Recipient’s location Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisations
23media GmbH as Hosting provider EU EU -
RobHostGmbH as service provider for the monitoring and maintenance of the infrastructure EU EU -
FlipZoom Media – David Karich as service provider for the provision of maintenance of the IT infrastructure EU EU -
kostal design GmbH & Co. KG as support services provider EU EU -

 

II. Measurement of web audience and use of web analysis technologies

If you have given your consent to this, we also use web analysis technologies in order to record and analyse the usage behaviour on our website by means of cookies (Section D of this Privacy Policy) to improve the website and better achieve the objectives of the website (e.g. frequency of visits, increase in number of page visits).

1. Details on the personal data that are processed

Categories of personal data processed This/These category/categories include / can include in particular Data source(s) Obligation to provide the data Storage duration
Google Analytics
Protocol data which accrue for technical reasons when the web analysis tool Google Analytics  is used (“Google Analytics” HTTP Data”). IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, operating system used, the page accessed, the site accessed before visiting the site (referrer URL), data and time of the visit. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing the data means that we cannot carry out any web analysis. An “IP anonymisation” is activated on this website for the use of the web analysis tool Google Analytics. This means that the IP address transmitted via the browser for technical reasons is anonymised before being stored by shortening the IP address (by deleting the last octet of the IP address). The other protocol data are stored for three months.
Data that are stored in cookies (Section D) in the user’s end device en, for the web analysis tool Google Analytics (“Google Analytics Cookie Data”). Unique visitor ID to recognise returning visitors, number of visits by this visitor, date and time of first visit, previous visits and the current visit, beginning and expected end of the current visit, visitor’s category, source or campaign that explains how the user came to the website. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing the data means that we cannot carry out any web analysis. We do not store these data on our systems. For the cookie’s effective term, see Section D.II.2
Data collected by the web analysis tool Google Analytics and stored in pseudonym user profiles (“Google Analytics Profile Data”). Data about the use of the website, in particular page visits, visit frequency and time spent on the pages visited. Generated autonomously. - 24 months.
Piwik
Protocol data which accrue for technical reasons when the web analysis tool Piwik is used (“Piwik-HTTP Data”). IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, operating system used, the page accessed, the site accessed before visiting the site (referrer URL), data and time of the visit. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing the data means that we cannot carry out any web analysis. An “IP anonymisation” is activated on this website for the use of the web analysis tool Piwik. This means that the IP address transmitted via the browser for technical reasons is anonymised before being stored by shortening the IP address (by deleting the last octet of the IP address). The other protocol data are stored for three months.
Data that are stored in cookies (Section D) in the user’s end device en, for the web analysis tool Piwik (“Piwik Cookie Data”). Unique visitor ID to recognise re-turning visitors Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing the data means that we cannot carry out any web analysis. We do not store these data on our systems. For the cookie’s effective term, see Section D.II.2
Protocol data that accrue when the tracking pixels for Piwik contained in our website are accessed (“Piwik Tracking Pixel HTTP Data”). Tracking pixels are small graphics on websites that allow recording of a log file and a log file analysis of visits to the websites if you have deactivated JavaScript. IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, operating system used, the page accessed, the site accessed before visiting the site (referrer URL), data and time of the visit. Website users. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Not providing these data means that we cannot measure the web audience. An “IP anonymisation” is ac tivated on this website for the use of tracking pixels. This means that the IP address transmitted via the browser for technical reasons is anonymised before being stored by shortening the IP address (by deleting the last two bytes). This means that even the remaining protocol data are not stored in a form that permits the identification of a data subject.
Data collected by the web analysis tool Piwik and stored in pseudonym user profiles (“Piwik Profile Data”). Data about the use of the website, in particular page visits, visit frequency and time spent on the pages visited. Generated autonomously. - Visitor logs (pseudonymised) Storage duration: 6 months, Archived reports (pseudonymised) Storage duration: 24 months.

 

2. Details on the processing of the personal data

Purpose of processing the personal data Categories of personal data processed Automated decision-making Legal basis and, if applicable, legitimate interests Recipient
To improve the website and better achieve the objectives of the website (e.g. frequency of visits, increase in number of page visits), the behaviour of users is recorded and analysed in anonymised form on our website. Users of the website are marked in pseudonymised form so that they can be recognised on the website. Pseudonym user profiles are created using this information. The pseudonym user profiles are not connected to the bearer of the pseudonym with data. The goal of the procedure is to study where the users come from, what areas of the website they visit and how often and how long which subpages and categories are viewed. Cookies (Section D) of the web analysis tool “Google Analytics” are used for these purposes. Google Analytics HTTP Data, Google Analytics Cookie Data, Google Analytics Profile Data. No automated decision-making Consent (point a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 GDPR) Google and 23media GmbH.
To improve the website and better achieve the objectives of the website (e.g. frequency of visits, increase in number of page visits), the behaviour of users is recorded and analysed in anony-mised form on our website. Users of the website are marked in pseudonymised form so that they can be recognised on the website. Pseudonym user profiles are created using this information. The pseudonym user profiles are not connected to the bearer of the pseudonym with data. The goal of the procedure is to study where the users come from, what areas of the website they visit and how often and how long which subpages and categories are viewed. Piwik HTTP Data, Piwik Tracking Pixels, HTTP Data, Piwik Cookie Data, Piwik Profile Data. No automated decision-making Consent (point a) of Article 6 (1) GDPR) 23media GmbH.

 

3. Details on the recipients of personal data and the transfer of personal data to third countries and/or international organisations

Recipient Recipient’s role Recipient’s location Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisations
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) EU USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Certification
23media GmbH as hosting provider EU EU -

 

III. Job applicant management

1. Details on the personal data we process

Categories of personal data processed This/These category/categories include / can include in particular Data source(s) Obligation to provide the data Storage duration
The data you provide when you apply for a position that we have announced (“Applicant Data”)
  • attribution to a specific job posting;
  • general personal data (first name, last name, address, contact information, date of birth, place of birth),
  • a photograph, CV information including education and occupational experience as well as references from previous employers and/or educational institutions; application letter; information as to how the applicant became aware of the data controller;
  • Log-in data.
Provided by the applicant. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. The personal data are deleted six months after the conclusion of the application process. The human resources department can delete the Applicant’s Data at the applicant’s individual instruction or according to human resources department rules. After a successful application, the data are transferred to a different system and deleted from the website.
Data you provide when you apply for a position that we have not announced (“Unsolicited Applicant Data”) Photograph, form of address, title, name, e-mail address, password, address, telephone number, application letter, CV. Provided by the applicant. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. The personal data are deleted six months after the conclusion of the application process. The human resources department can delete the Applicant’s Data at the applicant’s individual instruction or according to human re-sources department rules. After a successful application, the data are transferred to a different system and deleted from the website.
Data that you provide when you set up a job alert subscription (“Job Alert Subscription Data”). Last name, first name, e-mail address, desired job category Provided by the applicant. Provision is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. Until consent is revoked.

 

2. Details on the processing of the personal data

Purpose of processing the personal data Categories of personal data processed Automated decision-making Legal basis and, if applicable, legitimate interests Recipient
Recruiting new employees and choosing candidates Applicant Data, Unsolicited Applicant Data. No automated decision-making Section 26 (1) FDPA 2018 in conjunction with Article 88 (1) GDPR Haufe-Lexware GmbH & Co. KG as operator of the “UMANTIS”  website for job advertisement. The general works council of the Kostal Group, Kostal Industrie GmbH & Co. KG; department heads within the Kostal Group.
Information via e-mail about newly announced open positions Job Alert Subscription Data No automated decision-making Consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR) Haufe-Lexware GmbH & Co. KG as operator of the “UMANTIS” website for job advertisements.

 

3. Details on the recipients of personal data and the transfer of personal data to third countries and/or international organisations

Recipient Recipient’s role Recipient’s location Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisations
Haufe-Lexware GmbH & Co. KG as operator of the “UMANTIS” website for job advertisements. Data processor. EU  
General works council of the Kostal Group Department within Leopold Kostal GmbH & Co. KG EU  
Kostal Industrie GmbH & Co. KG Own data controller EU  
Department head in the Kostal Group Manager of a company affiliated with the Kostal Group EU  

 

IV. Use of third-party provider plug-ins (e.g. social media plug-ins or online map service plug-ins -Plug-Ins)

Third-party provider plug-ins, with which you can use functions on the website offered by third-party providers, are embedded in the website.

1. Third-party provider plug-ins embedded in the website

The following third-party provider plug-ins, with which you can use functions on the website offered by third-party providers, are embedded in the website:

Third-party provider third-party provider plug-in Further information on the provider of the third-party provider plug-in Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisations
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) YouTube Player More detailed information on the function can be found in the provider’s description: https://developers.google.com/youtube/iframe_api_reference. Additional information on data processing by the provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Certification
Haufe-Lexware GmbH & Co. KG as operator of the talent management website “UMANTIS.com” UMANTIS.com talent management website Further information on the Haufe Group’s privacy principles can be found here: https://www.haufe.de/datenschutzerklaerung_24_360.html -
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) Google Maps More detailed information on the function can be found in the provider’s description: https://developers.google.com/maps/. Additional information on data processing by the provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Certification

 

2. Processing of personal data by provider of the third-party provider plug-in

When web pages that use the plug-in are accessed, the provider of the relevant plug-in can (comparable to accessing an external website via a link) in particular process your IP address and the address (URL) of the website. The provider of the relevant activated plug-in can also receive infor-mation from any cookies of the relevant provider stored in your internet browser. Thus, when you access the page with the relevant plug-in, the provider of that plug-in can already receive at least the information that our website has been accessed from the IP address allocated to you at the time of access. If you are registered as a user with the relevant third-party provider, the provider of the relevant plug-in can also normally link the data received to your user account. We advise you that we do not have any knowledge about the specific data collected by the provider of the rel-evant plug-in, the provider’s specific purpose for processing the data collected via the plug-in or any further details of the data processing of the relevant provider. In particular, we do not know whether the relevant provider only processes the data collected to provide the function of the rel-evant plug-in (e.g. to share certain content or to make a comment) or beyond this for any other purposes (e.g. to create usage profiles or to per-sonalise advertising).

D. Information about the use of cookies

We use cookies in connection with the website and the offers made on the website. We use the processing and storage functions of your end de-vice’s browser and collect information from the memory of your end device’s browser.

More detailed information on this is given below.

I. General information on cookies

Cookies are small text files with information that can be placed on a user’s end device through its browser when a website is visited. When the website is visited again with the same end device, the cookie and the information it contains can be retrieved.

1. First-party and third-party cookies

Depending on where a cookie comes from, a distinction can be made between first-party cookies and third-party cookies:

First-party cookies Cookies that are placed and accessed by the operator of the website as the controller or a processor engaged by it.
Third-party cookies Cookies that are placed and accessed by controllers other than the operator of the website that are not processors engaged by the operator of the website.

 

2. Transient and persistent cookies

A distinction can be made between transient and persistent cookies depending on how long they remain active:

Transient cookies
(session cookies)
Cookies that are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
Persistent cookies Cookies that remain stored on your end device for a certain period of time after the browser is closed.

 

3. Consent-free cookies and cookies requiring consent

Users’ consent is required for some cookies depending on their function and purpose of use. Thus, a distinction can be made between cookies that require users’ consent and those that do not:

Consent-free
cookies
Cookies that have as their sole purpose to transmit a message using an electronic communication network.
Cookies that are absolutely necessary so that the party offering a service that has been expressly requested by a participant or user can provide this service (“absolutely necessary cookies”)
Cookies requiring consent Cookies for all purposes of use other than the abovementioned.

 

II. Management of the cookies used on this website

1. Granting consent to the use of cookies and management of cookies using a cookie dashboard

If a user’s consent is necessary for the use of certain cookies, we only use these cookies when you use our website if you have previously granted your consent to this. You can find information as to whether the use of a particular cookie requires consent in the information on the cookies used on this website in Section D.2. of this cookie information.

When you visit our website, we display a “cookie banner” in which you can declare your consent to the use of cookies on this website by clicking on a button. When you click on the button, you have the option of giving your consent to the use of all of the cookies described in detail in Section D.III of this cookie information.

We also store your consent and any individual cookies you have selected in the form of a cookie (“opt-in cookie”) on your end device in order to determine, when you visit the website again, whether you have granted your consent. The opt-in cookie has a limited effective period of one month.

Absolutely necessary cookies cannot be deactivated using the cookie management function of this website. However, you can deactivate these cookies in general at any time in your browser.

2. Managing cookies using browser settings

You can also manage cookies using your browser’s settings. Different browsers have different ways to configure cookie settings. You can find more extensive information on this, for example at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/cookies-verwalten/.

However, we would like to point out that some functions of the website may not work properly or at all if you deactivate cookies in general in your browser.

III. Cookies used on this website

The following cookies may be used on this website:

Name First-party / Third-party Purpose of use and content Effective term Consent necessary?
Opt-In cookies
cookie_notice_accepted First-party Absolutely necessary cookie to store your consent and any individual cookie use choices on your end device in order to determine at your next visit to the website whether you have granted your consent. Persistent:
1 month.
No.
Google Analytics cookies
_ga First-party Use of the web analysis tool Google Analytics to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy).Serves to distinguish individual users. Persistent:
2 years.
Yes.
_gid First-party Use of the web analysis tool Google Analytics to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy).Serves to distinguish individual users. Persistent:
24 hours.
Yes.
_gat_gtag_UA_81341348_7 First-party Use of the web analysis tool Google Analytics to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy).This cookie is used to slow the request rate. Transient:
1 Minute.
Yes.
CONSENT Third-party Use of the web analysis tool Google Analytics to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent Yes.
YouTube cookies
1P_JAR Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos(Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent Yes.
CONSENT (for each domain: .google.com, .youtube.com and .gstatic.com) Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent Yes.
NID (for each domain: .google.com and .gstatic.com) Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent: Yes.
PREF Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent Yes.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent Yes.
YSC Third-party Use of the YouTube plugin to be able to imbed website videos (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Transient Yes.
Other cookies
NID Third-party Third-party cookie from Google which contains the personal settings and user ID of the Google user. Persistent Yes.
Piwik cookies
_pk_id.1.5bee First-party Use of the web analysis tool Piwik to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent:
180 days
Yes.
_pk_ses.1.5bee First-party Use of the web analysis tool Piwik to record and analyse use behaviour on our website in order to improve the website (Section C of this Privacy Policy). Persistent:
180 days
Yes.

 

E. Effective date of and changes to this Privacy Policy

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 17 May 2018.

It may be necessary to modify this Privacy Policy due to technical developments and/or amendment of statutory or official requirements.

An up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy can be retrieved at any time at: http://www.kostal-career.com/privacy-policy.